BIO

bio picture

born: 20 of September 1987

home town: Mansfield, VIC

lives: Dee Why, Northern Beaches, Sydney

height: 186 cm

weight: 88 kg

AKA: Alex

stance: Natural (Regular)

sponsors: Suzuki, Red Bull, Bolle, Mt Hotham, Apex Snowboards, 2XU, Globe, XTM

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2015 Number 2 World Ranking

2013 World Champion, Stoneham, Canada

2013 Overall World Cup Tour Champion

2011 World Champion, La Molina SPA

2011 Overall World Cup Tour Champion

2011 SSA Suzuki Athlete of the Year

2010 rank #2 Overall World Cup

2010 Qualified 1st for Olympic Finals

FIS WORLD CUP TOUR HIGHLIGHTS

2015 World Cup La Molina – 3rd

2015 World Cup Veysonnaz – 1st

2015 World Championships – 5th

2013 World Cup Veysonnaz – 1st

2013 World Cup Arosa – 1st

2013 World Cup Sochi – 5th

2013 World Cup Blue Mountain – 2nd

2012/13 World Cup Telluride – 2nd

2012/13 World Cup Montafon – 4th

2012 World Cup Stoneham – 6th

2012 World Cup Blue Mountain – 4th

2011 World Cup Arosa – 1st

2010 World Cup Telluride – 3rd

2010 World Cup Lech – 2nd

2010 World Cup La Molina – 2nd

2010 World Cup Valmelenco – 1st

2008 World Cup – Giju Gifu – 3rd

Chumpy grew up in Mansfield, starting to ski with his family when he 3 years old. At age 8, his parents who own and run a family ski/snowboard shop in Mansfield, gave him his first chance to step onto a snowboard. From there, he quickly fell in love with it and put as much time as he could into being out riding around his local mountain.

At age 15, Chumpy was at the FIS Snowboard Australian National Championships with his Dad Chris. Chumpy had his eye on winning the open men’s in Boardercross, which when he crossed the line in first place, he and his Dad were able to celebrate and focus on his next goals.

He started to travel internationally from 14 onwards. Chasing the competition tour in the northern hemisphere had its challenges, but Chumpy’s passion for snowboarding as well as his hunger to be the best, found him ways around all of them.

By age 18 he had spent a solid 3 months on the road in North America and after winning the competitions he’d needed to qualify for the following seasons World Cup tour, he returned home for the Australian Winter.

In Chumpys first World Cup Boardercross in 2007, he qualified 5th for the finals, a huge result for him to launch into the top level of Boardercross. By 2010, Chumpy had become a strong racer, putting down consistent top 5 results on the World Cup tour.

The 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver was where Chumpy really made himself a house hold name. Qualifying fastest in both runs, in front of his family and the whole world who were watching. The finals however, did not play out so well. Chumpy crashed out in the quaterfinals while leading the heat in front of Olympic Gold medalist Seth Wescott. That competition may have not gone his way, but it sure lit a fire deep inside as well as opened Chumpy’s eyes to how fast he was.

Over the past 3 years in the lead up to the 2014 Sochi Winter Olympic Games, Chumpy has secured 2 back to back World Championship Victories as the first Australian ever to do so, 2 Crystal Globes as the overall winner of the World Cup tour in 2011 and 2013, 9 World Cup Podiums and is currently Ranked #1 on the Olympic qualification list. It’s been a huge few years of success. With Sochi just around the corner and the prime focus for Chumpy’s season ahead, its set to be a big time in his career.

 So, stay tuned and come along for the ride here on this website and on Chumpy’s social media.

World Champs Victory1

Alex Chumpy Pullin - Official Website - Alex Pullin - Snowboarder - Boardercross World Champion © 2013 Alex Chumpy Pullin, All Rights Reserved